Photo Credit:

Here’s the list of MKs who voted against free speech and free press today, in favor of forbidding free newspapers (or more precisely, one specific free paper).

Note the Yesh Atid MKs who voted in favor of this travesty: Rabbi Dov Lipman…Dr. Ruth Calderon…Ofer Shelach….Yael German….

Advertisement

Here are the results of today’s Knesset vote on the “Yisrael Hayom” Bill, a law that would make it illegal for someone to distribute a broad-circulation daily newspaper for more than a six-month period. 43 voted for, and 23 voted against. Take a good, long look at the names on each list, so that you learn who in our Knesset is a democrat and who is a Bolshevik.

Voted in Favor of “No Free Speech/Newspapers” 1st reading
(Against Free Speech)
1 Avigdor Leiberman Yisrael Beitenu
2 Ilan Gilon Meretz
3 Arel Margalit Labor
4 David Rotem Yisrael Beitenu
5 Yair Shamir Yisrael Beitenu
6 Yitzchak Aharonovitch Yisrael Beitenu
7 Michal Biran Labor
8 Sofa Landver Yisrael Beitenu
9 Omer Bar-Lev Labor
10 Tzippi Livni Movement
11 Ruth Claderon Yesh Atid
12 Ibrahim Sarsour Raam Taal
13 Itzik Shmuli Labor
14 Boaz Toporovsky Yesh Atid
15 Hamad Amar Yisrael Beitenu
16 Yitzchak Herzog Labor
17 Masud Ganaim Raam Taal
18 Stav Shafir Labor
19 Afou Agbaria Hadash
20 Karin Elharrar Yesh Atid
21 Shaul Mofaz Kadima
22 Orly Levi-Abekasis Yisrael Beitenu
23 Eitan Cabel Labor
24 Dov Lipman Yesh Atid
25 Hanna Swaid Hadash
26 Yael German Yesh Atid
27 Leon Litinsky Yisrael Beitenu
28 Meirav Michaeli Labor
29 Uzi Landau Yisrael Beitenu
30 Ofer Shelach Yesh Atid
31 Robert Ilatov Yisrael Beitenu
32 Shimon Solomon Yesh Atid
33 Ahmed Tibi Raam Taal
34 Alex Miller Yisrael Beitenu
35 David Zur Movement
36 Taleb Abu Ar’ar Raam Taal
37 Yifat Kariv Yesh Atid
38 Meir Shitreet Movement
39 Nachman Shai Labor
40 Amir Peretz Movement
41 Fanie Kirshenbaum Yesh Atid
42 Ronen Hoffman Yesh Atid
43 Yoel Razvozov Yesh Atid

Voted against “No Free Speech/Newspapers” 1st reading
(For Free Speech)
1 Ofir Akounis Likud
2 Gila Gamliel Likud
3 Yuval Steinitz Likud
4 Yisrael Katz Likud
5 Moshe Feiglin Likud
6 Penina Tamnu-Shata Yesh Atid
7 Uri Orbach Bayit Yehudi
8 Zev Elkin Likud
9 Yuli Edelstein Likud
10 Limor Livnat Likud
11 Moshe Yaalon Likud
12 Tzippy Hotovelli Likud
13 Orit Struk Bayit Yehudi
14 Zevulin Kafla Bayit Yehudi
15 Yoni Chetboun Bayit Yehudi
16 Meir Porush UTJ
17 Moshe Mizrachi Labor
18 Shuli Mualem-Refaeli Bayit Yehudi
19 Binyamin Netanyahu Likud
20 Zahava Gal’on Meretz
21 Mordechai Yogev Bayit Yehudi
22 Nissan Slomiansky Bayit Yehudi
23 Yisrael Hasson Kadima

Abstained

1 Avraham Michaeli Shas
2 Yechiel Bar Labor
3 Shelli Yachimovitz Labor
4 Uri Maklev UTJ
5 Yaakov Asher UTJ
6 Basel Ghattas National Democratic Assembly
7 Nissim Zeev Shas
8 Yoav Ben Zur Shas
9 Amram Mitzna Movement

Present, but didn’t vote

1 Avishai Braverman Labor
2 Yitzchak Cohen Shas
3 Meshulam Nahari Shas
4 Aryeh Deri Shas
5 Yisroel Eichler UTJ
6 David Azouly Shas
7 Miki Rosenthal Labor
8 Yaakov Margi Shas
9 Moshe Gafni UTJ

Advertisement

SHARE
Previous articleQuick Takes: News You May Have Missed
Next articleA New Intifada?
Jameel blogs at the Muqata: http://www.muqata.com, but these days extensively posts on Facebook. Follow Jameel at https://www.facebook.com/Muqata Wherever I am, my blog turns towards Eretz Yisrael טובה הארץ מאד מאד The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not represent the views of The Jewish Press.

3 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.

Loading Facebook Comments ...