Photo Credit: Flash90
Labor party chairman Avi Gabbay with party member Tal Russo in defeat, April 09, 2019.

With 97% of the votes counted, the list of new Knesset members includes 49 newcomers – 11 are in the Likud and 24 in Blue and White. 29 women made it into the new Knesset – same as after the 2015 election. Here is the complete list, which could change after counting the soldiers’ votes.

LIKUD

Advertisement

1 Benjamin Netanyahu

2 Yuli Edelstein

3 Yisrael Katz

4 Gilad Erdan

5 Gideon Sa’ar – who skipped the last Knesset and is considered the rival Netanyahu fears the most within the party rannks.

6 Miri Regev – who ended the campaign on the outs with Netanyahu whom she privately accused of racism.

7 Yariv Levin

8 Yoav Gallant

9 Nir Barkat – former Jerusalem mayor who is certain to play a major role in the coming government.

10 Gila Gamliel

11 Avi Dichter

12 Zeev Elkin

13 Haim Katz

14 Tzachi Hanegbi

15 Ofir Akunis

16 Yuval Steinitz

17 Tzipi Hotovely – who spent an entire term as deputy foreign minister and may be demanding more this time.

18 David Amsalem

19 Pinchas Idan

20 Amir Ohana – who kept his loyalty to Netanyahu despite legislation harmful to the LGBT community Ohana represents.

21 Ofir Katz

22 Eti Atiya

23 Yoav Kish

24 David Bitan

25 Keren Barak

26 Shlomo Karhi

27 Miki Zohar

28 Eli Ben Dahan

29 Sharren Haskel – born in Toronto, lived in Australia, active in environmental and animal rights issues.

30 Michal Shir

31 Kathy Sheetrit

32 Patin Mula

33 May Golan

34 Uzi Dayan

35 Ariel Kallner

BLUE AND WHITE

1 Benny Gantz – Genral

2 Yair Lapid – Journalist

3 Moshe Ya’alon – Genral, Netanyahu’s former defense minister

4 Gabi Ashkenazi – Genral

5 Avi Nissenkorn – Histadrut labor union boss

6 Meir Cohen

7 Miki Haimovich

8 Ofer Shelah

9 Yoaz Hendel – Netanyahu’s former director of communications and public diplomacy for

10 Orna Barbivai

11 Michael Biton

12 Chili Tropper

13 Yael German

14 Zvi Hauser

15 Orit Farkash-Hacohen

16 Karin Elharrar

17 Meirav Cohen

18 Yoel Razvozov

19 Asaf Zamir

20 Izhar Shay

21 Elazar Stern

22 Mickey Levy

23 Omer Yankelevich

24 Pnina Tamano-Shata

25 Gadeer Mreeh

26 Ram Ben Barak

27 Alon Shuster

28 Yoav Segalovitz

29 Ram Shefa

30 Boaz Toporovsky

31 Orly Fruman

32 Eitan Ginzburg

33 Gadi Yevarkan

34 Idan Roll

35 Yorai Lahav Hertzanu

UNITED TORAH JUDAISM

1 Yaakov Litzman

2 Moshe Gafni

3 Meir Porush

4 Uri Maklev

5 Yaakov Tessler

6 Yakov Asher

7 Israel Eichler

8 Yitzhak Pindrus

SHAS

1 Arye Dery

2 Yitzhak Cohen

3 Meshulam Nahari

4 Yaakov Margi

5 Yoav Ben-Tzur

6 Michael Malkieli

7 David Azoulay

8 Moshe Abutbul

HADASH-TA’AL

1 Ayman Odeh

2 Ahmad Tibi

3 Aida Touma-Sliman

4 Osama Saadi

5 Ofer Cassif – the token Jewish candidate, a vehement anti-Zionist.

6 Yousef Jabareen

LABOR

1 Avi Gabbay

2 Tal Russo

3 Itzik Shmuli

4 Stav Shaffir

5 Shelly Yacimovich

6 Amir Peretz

RIGHTWING UNION

1 Rafi Peretz

2 Bezalel Smotrich

3 Moti Yogev

4 Ofir Sofer

5 Idit Salman – Smotrich vowed Tuesday night that Otzma Yehudit candidate Itamar Ben-Gvir would be in the Knesset, which could mean that Salman is only a seat warmer.

YISRAEL BEITEINU

1 Avigdor Lieberman

2 Oded Forer

3 Evgeny Sova

4 Eli Avidar

5 Yulia Malinovsky

MERETZ

1 Tamar Zandberg

2 Ilan Gilon

3 Michal Rozin

4 Esawi Freige – the 11th Arab MK

KULANU

1 Moshe Kahlon

2 Eli Cohen

3 Yifat Shasha-Biton

4 Roy Folkman

BALAD ETC.

1 Mansour Abbas

2 Mtanes Shehadeh

3 Abd al-Hakim Hajj Yahya

4 Heba Yazbak

At this point, out of all the parties that did not cross the threshold, Bennett’s and Shaked’s New Right party is the most likely to pull through with the soldiers’ vote, seeing as they only need about 4,000 votes to get in. So the list above could be altered many different ways, sending parties like Kulanu, Meretz and Balad down to political purgatory.

Advertisement

Loading Facebook Comments ...